The nest is often built in rice fields usually just a few inches above the surface of the water. I hope you and your family are staying safe! These birds are typically found inhabiting marshlands, flooded agricultural areas like rice fields, lagoons, and wet meadows. At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. Our bird watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen an identified. The Fulvous Whistling Duck is widely distributed over parts of Africa, Asia, North and South America, and is considered to be of least concern; the IUCN estimating the total population at as much as 1.5-million though noting that most populations are declining due to hunting and farming practices. Eggs. The Fulvous Whistling-Duck, a subtropical species, is extending its range into the southern United States. We have also put together a list of fun Fulvous Whistling-Duck t-shirts, Fulvous Whistling-Duck bird patches, bird houses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers and other fun bird watching items. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Both male and female Fulvous ducks typically look alike, only difference being that the male bird is a little bigger. She has this saying from who knows where, “A whistling woman and a crowing hen are good to neither God nor men.” , Yes…….that along with ”Little girls should be seen but not heard.” . He’s such a handsome chap. after a second successful rearing season for my fulvous whistling duck pair, i am making eggs available for sale this year.. For sale: New boxed duck whistle . In South Africa they are commonly found on the Highveld (mainly Gauteng) but only occasionally seen in the wild elsewhere in our country. The nest is often built in rice fields usually just a few inches above the surface of the water. Bird Watching Academy & Camp was created by a 5-year old Boy and 8-year old Girl. Well known everywhere. All of the products we sell are from the ideas of our kid founders. Sigh …. The female Fulvous Whistling duck lays 12 to 14 whitish nest-stained eggs. Fulvous Whistling Ducks may breed at anytime of year, though most often shortly after good rains. , Oh dear, Sylvia! The products are designed for kids ages 4 to 10 and for parents and older children. Clutch size averages from 12-13 eggs and both male and female incubate and participate in brood rearing. These 4 bird houses have become our favorites. Change ). The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is a mix of rich caramel-brown and black, a long-legged and long-necked creature found in warm freshwater marshes across the Americas, Africa, and Asia. They are active both day and night. 12-14, sometimes 6-16. Whistling-ducks are a distinctive group of about 8 species of brightly colored, oddly proportioned waterfowl. Probably as is to be expected, the long-legged Fulvous Whistling Duck is usually found at or near bodies of fresh water, usually with well vegetated verges where it follows a mainly herbivorous diet that includes algae, grasses, water lilies, seeds and flowers and only occasionally taking in insects and other invertebrates. The Fulvous Whistling Duck has a dark crown which extends to the nape, pale buff face and neck, the wings and mantle are dark brown with black edged feathers,the breast and belly are rich fulvous, the creamy-buff flank feathers form a border between the sides and the back, tail-coverts are creamy white and tail is black, the eyes are brown, and the beak, legs, and feet are blue-grey. Thanks, D. . Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. The Fulvous Whistling Duck is not often found in large flocks, usually moving around and feeding in fairly small groups. It walks well, without waddling, and normally feeds by upending, though it can dive if necessary. Unfortunately, COVID-19 cases are continuing to rise in my country, but my husband and I are doing well. May leave eggs unattended for hours on warm days until close to hatching time. Giraffe Eggs - The Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) and Black andWhite Rhinoceroses. Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the Fulvous Whistling-Duck. How are you? . They are quite nomadic waterfowl, ranging widely in search of suitable habitat, and often found in association with the closely-related White-faced Whistling Duck. Building a bird house is always fun but can be frustrating. Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future. Wonderful to hear that the two you are still safe and healthy too, Takami! Our products for Parents and older children are great for using when bird watching with younger kids. 12-14, sometimes 6-16. Fulvous tree duck, Mexican squealer, squealer ... Fulvous whistling ducks are found worldwide from Burma, India to eastern Africa as well as South America, Mexico and California, Texas, Louisiana and Florida of North America. Thank you my friend. Do I dare google “Frumious Bandersnatch”, Janet? Three eggs hopefully logged Gn a hand otherthan my own) as Garganey Teal (placed in the exhibit April 20), were placed in Sorry, your blog cannot share posts by email. Young: can swim and dive well. We’re doing well, thanks, and looking forward to finally take a break at the end of the year. Learn how your comment data is processed. Hello Dries, Over most of its range in Texas and Louisiana, the fulvous whistling duck prefers to nest in rice fields on low contour levees or over shallow water among rice plants, cut grasses, Paspalum and cattails. Change ), You are commenting using your Twitter account. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. Those who have had the opportunity to venture to the Gulf Coast to hunt, bird watch or just grab some R&R may have encountered some long, slender ducks locally known as squealers. What would the neighbours say? Thank you very much, Anne. The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Fulvous Whistling-Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. I bet you did though. ( Log Out / The female Fulvous Whistling duck lays 12 to 14 whitish nest-stained eggs. ( Log Out / Sadly a lesson some humans struggle to learn. It is popularly known for its blue feet and tendency to fly in flocks for hundreds of miles.