Habitat. Wingspan: 20 inches. Scientific Name: Colaptes auratus. This brown woodpecker flashes bright colors under the wings and tail when it flies. Ants are its main food, and the flicker digs in the dirt to find them. The Yellow-shafted Flicker is one of the larger members of the woodpecker family. Michael R. Duncan Michael R. Duncan Northern Flicker. It is mostly seen in the eastern regions of North America, up through the northern taiga right into Alaska. Although it can climb up the trunks of trees and hammer on wood like other woodpeckers, the Northern Flicker prefers to find food on the ground. Two very different-looking forms -- Yellow-shafted Flicker in the east and north, and Red-shafted Flicker in the west -- were once considered separate species. The Northern Flicker has a large range, estimated globally at 15,000,000 square kilometers. Native to North and Central America and nearby island nations, this bird prefers forest ecosystems, though it can live on arable or pasture land or in urban areas. Adult birds are brown in color with black bars on the back and wings. The northern flicker (Colaptes auratus) or common flicker is a medium-sized bird of the woodpecker family. Jan 19, 2019 - Explore Mary Sanders Lazenby's board "Northern Flicker", followed by 224 people on Pinterest. Breeding Range Map The green area shows the predicted habitats for breeding only. Length: 13 inches. They are abundant and widespread throughout their range and are the most common woodpecker in Washington. News: Tweets about "northern flicker" Range: Northern Flickers are found all across Canada in the summer months. Distinctive Markings: Eastern and western males sport black and red “mustaches,” respectively. Northern Flickers play an important role in forested ecosystems by excavating nesting and roosting holes that are subsequently used by other birds, animals, and reptiles that cannot make their own. It is preyed upon by the Cooper's Hawk because it feeds on the ground in open areas, eating ants. The Northern Flicker’s habitat ranges from forest edges and open fields with scattered trees, to city parks and suburbia. The Northern flicker is a beautiful woodpecker native to most of North America and parts of Central America. It … The habitats were identified using 1991 satellite imagery, Breeding Bird Atlas (BBA) , other datasets and experts throughout the state, as part of the Washington Gap Analysis Project. Range View dynamic map of eBird Sightings. This bird is a race or sub-species of the Northern Flicker. Yearround they can be found in the southern portion of all provinces (and across small Nova Scotia, P.E.I. Their loud and piercing song that rises and falls in volume for 7-8 seconds make this large woodland bird easy to identify. and New Brunswick) and along the British Columbia coastal region. Its ringing calls and short bursts of drumming can be heard in spring almost throughout North America. Title Northern Flicker Range - CWHR B307 [ds1553] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. Family: Woodpecker. The mustache is not present on the female. See more ideas about northern flicker, beautiful birds, woodpecker. There is a necklace-like black patch on the upper breast, while the lower breast and belly are beige with black spots.