In a general sense, Jungle Owlets feed mainly on insects and reptiles (Ali and Ripley 1987, König and Weick 2009). We located eleven roost/nest sites of the Forest Owlet, six of the Spotted Owlet, and five of the Jungle Owlet. data). The region is characterised by flat and gently sloping terrain with small hills. 2009). data) and the Forest Owlet takes large numbers of prey on the ground (P. Mehta unpubl. x�c```f``ia`e`>� Ā B@16�L��3����ǮWb����h����xz.�*� Prior to dissection, pellets were sun-dried, weighed on an electronic scale, and measured with a vernier calliper (Table 2). 0000001539 00000 n
2014). Calls. Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Diets of Sympatric Forest Owlets, Spotted Owlets, and Jungle Owlets in East Kalibhit Forests, Madhya Pradesh, India' and will not need an account to access the content. endobj (2007, 2011). This was supported by a few other studies (Marti 1974, Jaksić 1983, 1985). The Forest Owlet is a generalist predator feeding on various sizes and types of prey; the Spotted Owlet feeds on large and medium-sized mammals, as well as invertebrates, and the Jungle Owlet is a specialist feeding mainly on invertebrates and small mammals. The nest/roost sites of the three owls were in close proximity to the edge of crops fields and forests, thereby allowing them to access similar mammalian prey. Among nonmammalian prey, terrestrial and fossorial skinks were found in the diet of all three owls, whereas diurnal, arboreal Calotes were preyed upon only by the Forest Owlet. The diet of the Forest Owlet has been described from two published accounts, both from Toranmal Reserved Forests in northwestern Maharashtra State. Our findings suggest that the Forest Owlet is a generalist predator that hunts prey of various sizes from the agricultural land and forest areas. During winter months, the mammalian prey are active during early morning and late evening hours (Agrawal 2010), and so are available to the diurnal Forest Owlet and the crepuscular/nocturnal Spotted and Jungle Owlets. Bars represent means expressed as percentage. All three owl species consumed birds in small numbers. This included nocturnal, fossorial rodents such as Mus musculus, M. booduga, M. saxicola, Millardia meltada, and terrestrial, nocturnal-crepuscular shrews such as Suncus etruscus and S. stoliczkanus. Two studies (Ali and Santhanakrishnan 2012, Patki et al. The GMWP of Forest Owlet was greater than that of the Jungle Owlet (t = 3.81, df = 338, P < 0.05). 0000002197 00000 n
The three owlets differ in size, breeding season, activity time (i.e., diurnal, nocturnal), and dietary habits. Marti (1974) suggested that prey selection in owls is influenced by predator size, prey density, activity time of predator and prey, hunting mode, and the ease of killing the prey. 2011, Mehta unpubl. Also takes earthworms, lizards, mice and small birds. The spotted owlet (Athene brama) is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from mainland India to Southeast Asia. 1). (2005). This could be due to a combination of factors: both the owls hunt mainly in cultivated fields (Santhanakrishnan et al. The most important food items for the Spotted Owl are flying squirrels and woodrats. Location of nest and roost sites of the Forest Owlet, Spotted Owlet, and Jungle Owlet in East Kalibhit Forests, Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh, India. 0000001497 00000 n
endobj They are, therefore, likely to detect and capture similar prey. Spotted Owl Facts. endobj 0000001020 00000 n
The Spotted Owlet preys mainly on invertebrates and medium-sized nocturnal mammals from agricultural land, whereas the Jungle Owlet is a specialized predator feeding mainly on invertebrates and smaller-sized mammals from forested areas. How does the bird appear… It is small, broad and sturdily built bird. 5, Vijay Nagar, Jabalpur, 482 002, India, 10 Gee Gee Apartments, 8, Kasturi Estate, Poes Garden, Chennai, 600 086, India, We quantified dietary composition by calculating trophic estimators. Pellets of the Forest, Spotted, and Jungle Owlets, collected monthly from East Kalibhit Forests, Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh, India. Proceedings of the Fourth International Partners in Flight Conference Tundra to Tropics: 96–101, Roost and diet selection by southern Spotted Owlet, Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research, Niche separation of two sympatric owls in the desert of northwestern China. 2011). The Forest and Spotted Owlets had high dietary overlap among mammalian prey, as well as at the class level. The Forest and Spotted Owlets consumed a wider range of prey sizes (range 2–100 g) than the smaller Jungle Owlet (range 2–22 g). These birds primarily feed on small insects, mammals, voles, rabbits, snowshoe hares, brush rabbits, amphibians, reptiles, woodpeckers, songbirds, jays, deer-mice, Mexican woodrats, squirrels, bushy-tailed rats, and bats. 0000016635 00000 n
Studies on competitive interactions among ecologically similar and evolutionarily related owls have reported habitat displacement (Marks and Marti 1984, Capizzi and Luiselli 1988, Gerhardt et al. In our study area, the Forest Owlet breeds from October to February, the Spotted Owlet from February to April and the Jungle Owlet from March to May (P. Mehta unpubl. Indian Scops Owl - Otus Sunia. Since the 1980s, western bird watchers and scientists have observed barred owls encroach on the range of the spotted owl in the Pacific Northwest. Percent prey frequencies in the diets of the Forest Owlet, Spotted Owlet, and Jungle Owlet in East Kalibhit Forests, Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh, India. In the dry deciduous teak (Tectona grandis) forests of Khandwa district in Madhya Pradesh, the Forest Owlet co-exists with the Spotted Owlet and the Jungle Owlet. Heteroglaux blewitti, Athene brama y Glaucidium radiatum son búhos pequeños que coexisten en los Bosques Kalibhit del Este, Distrito de Khandwa, Estado de Madhya Pradesh, India. data). Insects, followed by mammals, dominate the diet of the Spotted Owlet (Jain and Advani 1983, Kumar 1985, Jadhav and Parasharya 2003, Ramanujam and Verzhutskii 2004, Pande et al. ), Wildlife Research and Conservation Society, 1A Shreeyog Society, 127/3, Sus Road, Pashan, Pune, India. 3). In our study area, the Forest, Spotted, and Jungle Owlets consumed the same genera of mammals. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to, https://scholar.dominican.edu/scw/scw2015/Posters/53, https://www.fs.fed.us/rm/pubs/rmrs_rp057.pdf, Effects of Nest Box Installation on a Distribution Power Line: Increased Eurasian Kestrel Nesting, Reduced Electrocutions, and Reduced Electrical Faults, Isotopic Niche Partitioning in Avian Scavenger Communities of South America. Are Red-tailed Hawks and Great Horned Owls diurnal-nocturnal dietary counterparts? The Forest Owlet (Heteroglaux blewitti), Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) and Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum) are small owls coexisting in the East Kalibhit Forests in the Khandwa District of Madhya Pradesh State, India.We compared their diets to better understand their food habits, dietary overlap, and the mechanism of their coexistence. Spotted Owls give up to 13 different hooting, barking, and whistling calls, although only a few are common. 0000060284 00000 n
3). Foraging on different sizes and types of prey also permits coexistence among sympatric owls (Marks and Marti 1984, Carothers and Jaksić 1984, Holt and Leroux 1996, Valdez-Gomez et al. The diet of the Forest Owlet was dominated by mammals, followed by invertebrates and reptiles, whereas the diets of the Spotted and Jungle Owlets were dominated by invertebrates, followed by mammals. 2011, Mehta unpubl. xref Surprisingly, no detailed information exists on the diet of the Jungle Owlet, although it is a widely distributed species. The size of our study area was approximately 94 km2, and elevation ranged from 300 to 700 masl. Records of the Zoological Survey of India, Occasional Paper No. Although both the owls have similar body weights, the GMWP was higher for the Spotted Owlet than the Forest Owlet, because the Spotted Owlet hunted a higher proportion of large rodents than the Forest Owlet (Table 4, Fig.